ONCHAINBENCHMARKThe measurement standard for tokenized capital
IndicesDataRatingsMethodologyResearchReportsLog inOpen Terminal ↗
OCB/Indices/Market Structure/Chain RWA Footprint

Chain RWA Footprint Index · Sep 1, 2026

33.0% of tracked tokenized capital clears the institutional bar.

$8.88B institutional-grade · across 14chains · methodology v1.0-chain-rwa-footprint

The OCB Chain RWA Footprint Index ranks blockchains not by how much tokenized value sits on them, but by how much of it is any good. For every chain, the Index sums the tokenized real-world-asset fund capital that clears our institutional-grade bar — a composite trust score of 70 or higher — and reports it against the chain’s total tracked RWA supply. It is the difference between “where is the money” and “where is the money that a treasury desk could actually hold.”

That distinction matters more every quarter. Tokenized treasuries and other real-world-asset funds are no longer an Ethereum monoculture — they are spreading across a dozen settlement layers, each courting issuers with its own pitch. A TVL leaderboard rewards whichever chain attracts the most supply. This index rewards the chains attracting the most institutional-quality supply, which is not the same list.

Where quality capital lives

One chain still anchors the market.

Ethereum holds $6.06B of institutional-grade tokenized capital — the deep majority of everything we measure. The interesting question is not who leads; it is what the ranking looks like below the anchor, and how thin the institutional layer gets as you move down it. A chain can host billions in supply and almost none of it clear the bar.

Institutional-grade capital by chain

Sep 1, 2026

Institutional-grade (score ≥ 70)All tracked capital on chainPer-chain coverage:fullpartialnone
EthereumETHHoldersTransfers
$6.06B44% inst.

132 instruments · $13.81B total tracked

StellarXLM

Tracked · no institutional-grade capital

Kinesis (KAU) ($585.21M tracked) · XRP Ledger ($216.13M tracked) · Robinhood Chain ($32.56M tracked) · Optimism ($26.40M tracked) · Flare ($14.89M tracked) · Ink ($11.12M tracked) · Hedera ($4.61M tracked) · Plume ($2.18M tracked) · Algorand ($135.62K tracked) — we track supply on these chains, but none of it clears the ≥70 institutional bar.

How it’s moving

Institutional share over time: 33.0% today.

The line tracks the share of tracked tokenized capital that clears the ≥70 institutional bar, recomputed daily. It rises when institutional-grade capital grows faster than the market around it — the tokenized market maturing, not just enlarging — and falls when the reverse holds.

OCB Index

Chain RWA Footprint Index

Share of tracked tokenized capital clearing the ≥70 institutional bar, scored 0–100.
ONCHAIN
BENCHMARK
INDEX LEVEL 0–100 0 30 60 90 100 Aug 14 Aug 16 Aug 18 Aug 20 Aug 22 Aug 24 Aug 26 Aug 28 Aug 30 33

The full ranking

Every covered chain, ranked.

Institutional-grade capital is the sum of supply on each chain belonging to instruments scoring 70 or higher. Total tracked is all supply we measure on that chain. The gap between them is the chain’s quality discount — supply we see but would not call institutional. Coverage marks whether we walk the chain’s holders and transfers, or read supply only.

ChainInstitutional-grade (USD)Total tracked (USD)Inst. shareInstrumentsHoldersTransfers
EthereumETH$6.06B$13.81B44%132PartialPartial
StellarXLM$1.46B$1.55B94%7Complete

Structural facts you should know

How to read this index correctly.

This is a quality-weighted ranking, not a TVL board and not a chain endorsement. Each item below is a structural fact about what the index captures and, just as important, what it does not.

Quality, not volume

A chain ranks on institutional-grade capital, not total supply.

The headline for each chain is the sum of supply belonging to instruments scoring ≥70 on our composite. A chain can host billions in low-scoring supply and rank low; a chain hosting one deeply-diligenced fund can rank above it. This is deliberate — the index answers "where is the quality," which a TVL leaderboard cannot.

Coverage is reported per dimension

Supply is complete everywhere; holders and transfers are shown honestly per chain.

Every chain's dollar figure is complete onchain supply. Two further dimensions are reported separately and only where we actually have them: the holder set and the transfer history. Transfer coverage is still being built on some chains — Ethereum, Stellar, Arbitrum, Sei, Avalanche, Solana, Polygon, Base, BNB Chain, Noble, Etherlink among them — while their holder data may already be complete. Each chain shows its own holder and transfer state, so a partially-walked chain is never presented as a fully-walked one.

Instrument-level quality

A chain inherits the score of the instruments it hosts.

Quality is a property of the instrument — its disclosure, reserves, redemption, structure — not of the chain it settles on. A chain earns institutional-grade capital by attracting institutional-grade instruments. The same fund contributes the same quality wherever it deploys; this index simply sums that quality by settlement layer.

How it’s computed

The formula is published and reproducible.

For every active deployment we take its latest outstanding supply in USD and the latest composite trust score of its instrument. Supply is grouped by settlement chain; the institutional-grade figure per chain is the sum of supply for instruments scoring ≥70. The published index level is the market-wide institutional share — institutional-grade capital over total tracked capital — rebased to 100 at inception. The ≥70 institutional and ≥85 verified bars are the same thresholds used across every OCB index; the freshness SLA is 36 hours with a 72-hour per-chain grace. Any analyst applying the same formula to the same onchain evidence arrives at the same number.

Core formula

raw_index = (Σ institutional_supply / Σ total_supply) × 100

where institutional_supply = supply of instruments scoring ≥ 70; grouped and ranked per settlement chain.

Published: index_level = (raw_index / inception_raw_index) × 100, rebased to 100 at inception.

Cite: OnChain Benchmark (OCB). OCB Chain RWA Footprint Index, methodology v1.0-chain-rwa-footprint. Published daily. Retrieved from onchainbenchmark.com/index/chain-rwa-footprint.

Read the methodology →
HoldersTransfers
$1.46B94% inst.

7 instruments · $1.55B total tracked

ArbitrumARBHoldersTransfers
$397.11M92% inst.

43 instruments · $431.06M total tracked

SeiSEIHoldersTransfers
$258.56M94% inst.

2 instruments · $274.24M total tracked

AvalancheAVAXHoldersTransfers
$196.07M26% inst.

6 instruments · $766.56M total tracked

SolanaSOLHoldersTransfers
$180.91M6% inst.

685 instruments · $3.18B total tracked

PolygonPOLHoldersTransfers
$111.04M95% inst.

5 instruments · $116.84M total tracked

BaseBASEHoldersTransfers
$83.10M95% inst.

6 instruments · $87.89M total tracked

BNB ChainBNBHoldersTransfers
$60.35M1% inst.

159 instruments · $5.52B total tracked

MantleMNTHoldersTransfers
$28.63M100% inst.

1 instrument · $28.63M total tracked

AptosAPTHoldersTransfers
$19.67M11% inst.

2 instruments · $180.95M total tracked

SuiSUIHoldersTransfers
$15.18M100% inst.

1 instrument · $15.18M total tracked

NobleNOBLEHoldersTransfers
$14.13M100% inst.

1 instrument · $14.13M total tracked

EtherlinkXTZHoldersTransfers
$1.78M100% inst.

1 instrument · $1.78M total tracked

Source: Chain RWA Footprint Index · onchainbenchmark.comAug 14, 2026 → Sep 1, 2026 · Recomputed daily 09:00 UTC

Breaks in this series — 6 changes to what is measured

A change to the constituent set or the rubric moves the level without the market moving. Every such change is listed here so a step in the line can be told apart from a real move.

  • Aug 18, 2026ConstituentsConstituents 14 → 13
  • Aug 20, 2026ConstituentsConstituents 13 → 14
  • Aug 21, 2026ConstituentsConstituents 14 → 13
  • Aug 29, 2026ConstituentsConstituents 13 → 14
  • Aug 30, 2026ConstituentsConstituents 14 → 12
  • Sep 1, 2026ConstituentsConstituents 12 → 14
Partial
ArbitrumARB$397.11M$431.06M92%43CompletePartial
SeiSEI$258.56M$274.24M94%2PartialPartial
AvalancheAVAX$196.07M$766.56M26%6Partial—
SolanaSOL$180.91M$3.18B6%685CompletePartial
PolygonPOL$111.04M$116.84M95%5PartialPartial
BaseBASE$83.10M$87.89M95%6PartialPartial
BNB ChainBNB$60.35M$5.52B1%159PartialPartial
MantleMNT$28.63M$28.63M100%1CompleteComplete
AptosAPT$19.67M$180.95M11%2CompleteComplete
SuiSUI$15.18M$15.18M100%1CompleteComplete
NobleNOBLE$14.13M$14.13M100%1Complete—
EtherlinkXTZ$1.78M$1.78M100%1Complete—
Kinesis (KAU)KAU$0.00$585.21M0%1——
XRP LedgerXRP$0.00$216.13M0%2CompleteComplete
Robinhood ChainRH$0.00$32.56M0%13CompleteComplete
OptimismOP$0.00$26.40M0%1CompleteComplete
FlareFLR$0.00$14.89M0%1CompleteComplete
InkINK$0.00$11.12M0%1——
HederaHBAR$0.00$4.61M0%1Complete—
PlumePLUME$0.00$2.18M0%2CompleteComplete
AlgorandALGO$0.00$135.62K0%1CompleteComplete

Methodology v1.0-chain-rwa-footprint · Updated daily · Sep 1, 2026

One anchor chain

Ethereum dominates by magnitude — read the tail, not the leader.

Ethereum holds the overwhelming majority of institutional-grade tokenized capital, and will for the foreseeable future. The signal in this index is the composition and trajectory below the anchor: which chains are accumulating quality capital, which are accumulating volume without it, and how the gap moves over time.