ONCHAINBENCHMARKThe measurement standard for tokenized capital
IndicesDataRatingsMethodologyResearchReportsLog inOpen Terminal ↗
01The thesis
02Index level
03Composition
04Constituents
05Where it lives
06Inclusion rule
07The rubric
08Methodology

Related indexes

  • European-Regulated Index ·
  • US-Regulated Index→
  • UAE Index→
OCB/Indices/By jurisdiction/Europe
OCB Stablecoin IndicesLive · Sep 1, 2026

European Regulated Stablecoin Index

$721.22MMeasured supply(USD equiv.)▲ 2.6% / 20d

Euro stablecoins whose issuers hold a MiCA Title III e-money-token authorization, recorded in the public ESMA register. Euro-pegged, reported in US dollars at the daily EUR/USD rate, and scored on the same four-dimension rubric as the full stablecoin market.

Measured supply (USD equiv.)

$721.22M

▲ 2.6% / 20d

Quality score

78.11

▲ 13.81 / 20d

Institutional grade

$538.16M

75% of supply · score ≥ 70

Constituents

8

8 of 8 scored

The index level

Index level — quality, not size

The level is not a capital total — dollar amounts and their movement live in the strip above. It is the supply-weighted trust score of every constituent, on the 0–100 rating scale, recomputed daily. It rises when constituents score better or supply shifts toward stronger issuers, and falls when either reverses.

OCB Index

European Regulated Stablecoin Index

Supply-weighted quality of the constituents, scored 0–100.
ONCHAIN
BENCHMARK
Window
INDEX LEVEL 0–100 0 30 60 90 100 Aug 12 Aug 14 Aug 16 Aug 18 Aug 20 Aug 22 Aug 24 Aug 26 Aug 28 Aug 30 Sep 1 78
Composition

Which stablecoins comprise the covered supply.

Every covered member’s supply is measured whether or not it clears the institutional bar, so the mix below is the whole covered universe. The share each name holds is the weight it carries in the index.

EURC EURCV EURI EURe EUROP Other (3)
Constituents

8 issuers, one MiCA-authorization column, one rubric.

Every member’s issuing entity and MiCA authorization sit in the table beside its measured supply, index weight, and score. Membership is set by the authorization in the ESMA register; the score reports how each issuer measures against the rubric once inside it.

TickerIssuerHome regulatorMiCA authorization / issuing entitySupply (USD)WeightScore / 100Band
EURC

Circle

Circle's euro-denominated stablecoin, MiCA-authorized in the EU.

FranceCircle Internet Financial Europe SAS — MiCA Title III EMT authorization · ESMA-registered$454M
Where the supply lives

The $721.22M spans 11 chains, measured natively on each.

Each member’s supply is read from every chain it mints on — native issuance only, so bridged copies never double-count. Euro-denominated supplies are converted to US dollars at the daily EUR/USD rate. The composition below is the onchain footprint behind the headline number.

EURC

$535.73M

5 chains

Ethereum$348.14M65.0%
Solana$121.78M22.7%
Base$58.04M10.8%
Avalanche$4.74M0.9%
Stellar$3.04M0.6%
EURCV

$183.50M

4 chains

Ethereum$151.70M82.7%
Stellar$17.43M9.5%
XRP Ledger$11.60M6.3%
Solana$2.77M1.5%
EURI

$38.43M

2 chains

Ethereum$34.99M91.1%
BNB Chain$3.44M8.9%
EURE

$31.89M

5 chains

Gnosis$21.67M67.9%
Arbitrum$4.31M13.5%
Ethereum$3.80M11.9%
Polygon$2.10M6.6%
Base$15.82K0.0%
EUROP

$13.47M

3 chains

Ethereum$12.46M92.5%
Avalanche$680.30K5.0%
Polygon$332.64K2.5%
EURAU

$497.60K

3 chains

Ethereum$297.65K59.8%
Base$118.78K23.9%
Solana$81.17K16.3%
EURW

$213.66K

1 chain

Monad$213.66K100.0%
EUROE

$23.78K

1 chain

Ethereum$23.78K100.0%
The inclusion rule

A MiCA authorization decides membership.

Three facts set what this index measures: who is in, how much of the euro market it captures, and what it leaves out.

01 · Who is in

Membership requires a MiCA authorization.

A euro stablecoin enters this index when its issuer holds a MiCA Title III e-money-token authorization, recorded in the public ESMA register. Eight clear that bar today: EURC (Circle), EURCV (Societe Generale-Forge), EURI (Banking Circle), EURe (Monerium), EUROP (Schuman), EURAU (AllUnity), EURW (Newrails), and EUROe (Membrane). The authorization admits a coin to the index; it does not set the coin's score.

02 · How complete it is

The authorized set is nearly the whole euro market.

MiCA's transitional window for e-money tokens ended 30 June 2026, and euro stablecoins without authorization were delisted across the EU. Unlike a US or Asian cut, there is no large unregulated tail sitting outside this regulated set — the authorized set is very close to the entire compliant euro-stablecoin market. Measuring the regulated set here measures almost all of it.

03 · What it leaves out
The rubric

Four equal-weight dimensions, scored from onchain evidence.

Each member earns up to 25 points on each dimension, independent of issuer self-reporting. The band a member lands in follows directly from the total.

The four dimensions

01Reserve qualityWeight 25%

Composition and chain-verifiability of what backs supply. Cash + T-bills with onchain-readable composition scores highest; synthetic crypto-collateral scores lower.

02Redemption depthWeight 25%

Genuine ability to exit — issuer direct redemption and DEX onchain depth at 1% slippage. A joint-path bonus applies when both paths exist.

03Holder concentrationWeight 25%

Top-10 holder share post-exclusion of known exchange and protocol addresses. Lower concentration scores higher.

04TransparencyWeight 25%

Attestation freshness, disclosure consistency over trailing 180 days, and regulatory standing. Voluntary-attestation cap applies at 19.

How it’s computed

The rubric is published, versioned, and reproducible.

The four dimensions, the equal 25-point weights, the institutional-grade band at 70, and the exclusion rules are the OCB stablecoin rubric. The index aggregates each member’s supply-weighted score into a daily 0–100 level. Any analyst applying the same rubric to the same onchain evidence should arrive at the same number; methodology changes are version-bumped and logged publicly.

Why trust it

The evidence is onchain

Scores come from the chain, not the issuer.

  • OCB reads supply, holders, and transfers directly from public blockchains. The score does not rely on the issuer's own marketing or self-reporting.
  • Each coin is scored on Reserve Quality, Redemption Depth, Holder Concentration, and Transparency — four equal-weight 25-point dimensions, the same rubric applied to every stablecoin OCB covers.

Authorization and quality are separate

A MiCA license does not guarantee a high score.

Source: European Regulated Stablecoin Index · onchainbenchmark.comAug 12, 2026 → Sep 1, 2026 · Recomputed daily 09:00 UTC

Breaks in this series — 1 change to what is measured

A change to the constituent set or the rubric moves the level without the market moving. Every such change is listed here so a step in the line can be told apart from a real move.

  • Aug 28, 2026ConstituentsConstituents 7 → 8

Share of covered supply · Sep 1, 2026

EURC$454M63.0%
EURCV$182M25.3%
EURI$38M5.3%
EURe$32M4.5%
EUROP$13M1.9%
Other (3)$843K0.1%
Total covered supply$721M
63.0%
83 / 100
Institutional Grade
EURCV

SG-FORGE

Société Générale-FORGE's euro CoinVertible stablecoin.

FranceSociété Générale-Forge — MiCA Title III EMT authorization · ESMA-registered$182M25.3%66 / 100Monitored
EURI

Banking Circle

Banking Circle's Eurite euro stablecoin.

LuxembourgBanking Circle S.A. — MiCA Title III EMT authorization · ESMA-registered$38M5.3%70 / 100Institutional Grade
EURe

Monerium

Monerium's e-money euro stablecoin, issued under an EU EMI licence.

IcelandMonerium EMI ehf — MiCA Title III EMT authorization · ESMA-registered$32M4.5%74 / 100Institutional Grade
EUROP

Schuman Financial

Schuman Financial's EUROP euro stablecoin.

FranceSchuman Financial / SALVUS SAS — MiCA Title III EMT authorization · ESMA-registered$13M1.9%80 / 100Institutional Grade
EURAU

AllUnity

AllUnity's EURAU euro stablecoin.

GermanyAllUnity GmbH — MiCA Title III EMT authorization · ESMA-registered$498K0.1%66 / 100Monitored
EURW

Newrails

Newrails' EURW euro stablecoin.

LithuaniaNewrails, UAB — MiCA Title III EMT authorization · ESMA-registered$322K0.0%56 / 100Elevated Risk
EUROeRedemption-only

Membrane Finance

Membrane Finance's EUROe euro stablecoin (FIN-FSA, MiCA EMT).

Redemption-only — Issuer wind-down: after Paxos acquired Membrane Finance, EUROe moved to redemption-only — no new issuance, holders redeem 1:1 for euro. It remains MiCA-authorized and fully redeemable, so it stays in the index at its measured supply, disclosed rather than dropped.

FIMembrane Finance Oy — MiCA Title III EMT authorization · ESMA-registered$24K0.0%54 / 100Elevated Risk

8 of 8 scored · supply-weighted · EUR-pegged supplies USD-converted at the daily EUR/USD rate · methodology v1.0-eu-regulated-stablecoin · Sep 1, 2026

One authorized coin is excluded, and the page says why.

It is in a live breach of MiCA's 1:1-backing rule, which the index will not certify. It is named below rather than dropped silently — an index that hides its gaps reports its own coverage as if it were the market. (EURW, once excluded as unreadable, joined 2026-07-29 when OCB began reading Monad.)

EURREXCLUDED — DISCLOSEDStablR (MFSA, Malta)

In a live breach: after a 2026 exploit minted unbacked tokens, the issuer suspended redemption and stated the supply is not backed 1:1 as MiCA requires. Certifying it would publish a fabricated supply for a coin currently in violation of the rule this index measures.

Constituents, dimension by dimension
EURC

Circle · Circle's euro-denominated stablecoin, MiCA-authorized in the EU.

Institutional Grade83 / 100$454M
Reserve quality23 / 25
Redemption depth17 / 25
Holder concentration—
Transparency22 / 25
View rating →
EURCV

SG-FORGE · Société Générale-FORGE's euro CoinVertible stablecoin.

Monitored66 / 100$182M
Reserve quality18 / 25
Redemption depth15 / 25
Holder concentration—
Transparency—
View rating →
EURI

Banking Circle · Banking Circle's Eurite euro stablecoin.

Institutional Grade70 / 100$38M
Reserve quality18 / 25
Redemption depth17 / 25
Holder concentration—
Transparency—
View rating →
EURe

Monerium · Monerium's e-money euro stablecoin, issued under an EU EMI licence.

Institutional Grade74 / 100$32M
Reserve quality18 / 25
Redemption depth19 / 25
Holder concentration—
Transparency—
View rating →
EUROP

Schuman Financial · Schuman Financial's EUROP euro stablecoin.

Institutional Grade80 / 100$13M
Reserve quality23 / 25
Redemption depth19 / 25
Holder concentration—
Transparency18 / 25
View rating →
EURAU

AllUnity · AllUnity's EURAU euro stablecoin.

Monitored66 / 100$498K
Reserve quality18 / 25
Redemption depth15 / 25
Holder concentration—
Transparency—
View rating →
EURW

Newrails · Newrails' EURW euro stablecoin.

Elevated Risk56 / 100$322K
Reserve quality18 / 25
Redemption depth10 / 25
Holder concentration—
Transparency—
View rating →
EUROe

Membrane Finance · Membrane Finance's EUROe euro stablecoin (FIN-FSA, MiCA EMT).

Elevated Risk54 / 100$24K
Reserve quality23 / 25
Redemption depth19 / 25
Holder concentration4 / 25
Transparency8 / 25
View rating →

Score bands

Verified · ≥ 85Institutional Grade · 70–84Monitored · 60–69Elevated Risk · 40–59Flagged · < 40
Authorization admits a coin to the index. A member can hold a top MiCA license and still score Monitored on reserve composition or holder concentration.
  • Both are shown, so you can see where a coin's regulatory status and its measured quality diverge.
  • The record is fixed

    Methodology is published and versioned; past scores never change.

    • Scores compute daily. Every methodology change increments the version and is logged in the public changelog.
    • Historical scores are never rewritten. A score cited on any past date will read the same when checked again.

    Cite: OnChain Benchmark (OCB). OCB European Regulated Stablecoin Index, methodology v1.0-eu-regulated-stablecoin. Published daily. Retrieved from onchainbenchmark.com/index/eu-regulated-stablecoin.

    Read the methodology →

    Related indexes

    US-Regulated Index →UAE Index →