ONCHAINBENCHMARKThe measurement standard for tokenized capital
IndicesDataRatingsMethodologyResearchReportsLog inOpen Terminal ↗
01Chain concentration
02How to read it
03Capital by chain
04Raw vs quality
05Over time (v1)
06Caveats & method

Chain Concentration of Tokenized RWA

Which chains the institutional-grade tokenized-RWA capital actually settles on.

Concentration on one chain is systemic dependency — if most institutional RWA lives on one venue, that venue's risk is the market's risk. This is a reliance read, not a chain quality verdict.

Ethereum holds 75.3% of institutional-grade RWA capital; Ethereum and Stellar together hold 87.9%. The rest is marginal — and most “multi-chain” RWA supply is sub-institutional.

Staging preview — private

02 · How to read it

Three things the numbers assume.

The measure

Each chain’s share of institutional-grade (score ≥70) tokenized-RWA-fund capital. RWA funds only — stablecoins are out of scope by design.

Still settling

The underlying footprint index is calibrating: its constituent set is not yet complete, so these numbers cannot be quoted and no trend is shown — movement so far is coverage, not flow.

Coverage moves the shares

Shares are measured across 35 chains. A chain entering coverage shifts every share; historical series draw coverage-onset boundaries, never zero-fill.

03 · Capital by chain

Ethereum holds 75.3% of institutional-grade RWA capital.

Each chain by the institutional-grade RWA-fund capital that settles on it, ranked. One venue dominates; the tail is dust.

75.3%

on Ethereum— the top chain’s share

0.586

HHI — 1.000 is single-chain

$8.01B

institutional-grade RWA capital · 13 chains host it

Ethereum
75.3%
$6.03B
75.3% cum.
Stellar
12.6%
$1.01B
87.9% cum.
Sei
3.2%
$258.56M
04 · Raw vs quality

The quality filter does the work.

Each chain’s raw tokenized-RWA supply beside the slice that clears the institutional-grade (≥70) bar. A raw universe of $27.60B settles to $8.01B once quality is applied. Where the two bars diverge, most of a chain’s RWA supply is sub-institutional.

ChainRaw · Institutional-gradeRaw → ≥70
Ethereum
$14.32B
$6.03B
BNB Chain
$5.47B
$60.42M
Solana
05 · Over time (v1)

Top-chain share and HHI, day by day.

Reconstructed from the flows source of record — one row per deployment-day at its latest score, summed to chain, gated to institutional grade. A chain entering coverage moves every share, so the honest-comparison window starts at the coverage-onset boundary below; readings before it are computed over a smaller chain set and are not comparable across the line.

25%50%75%coverage-onset · full chain set2026-06-012026-09-01

89 days · latest 75.3% on Ethereum · HHI 0.586 · honest-comparison window from 2026-08-28 (all 13 current chains observable)

06 · Caveats & method

Known denominator caveats

  • Unscored funds are dropped. Five funds holding ~$1.55B have no score and are excluded from both numerator and denominator. Including them would move the top-chain share up from Ethereum’s current 75.3% to ~70.9% — a ~4.4-point sensitivity.
  • Chains whose funds all score below 70 shrink here. Kinesis (KAU) holds $585.21M of measured RWA supply but only $0.00 clears the institutional bar, so it barely registers in the ranking.

Method: concentration = each chain’s institutional-grade (score ≥70) RWA-fund capital divided by all institutional-grade RWA-fund capital measured, from the same per-chain aggregation the Chain RWA Footprint index publishes — the two cannot disagree. Stablecoins are excluded by design. Measured across 35 chains; a chain entering coverage moves these shares, and historical series draw coverage-onset boundaries, never zero-fill. This is a measurement of reliance, not a chain quality verdict. Reads live data on every load.

OnChain Benchmark
HomeRatingsIndicesFlowsMethodologyReportsAboutEditorial policy
Independent · 2026

Subscribe to the Weekly Benchmark — what moved onchain this week, and what it means.

One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.

Important disclosures

Nothing on this site or in the OnChain Benchmark service is investment, financial, legal, tax, or accounting advice, an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, token, or other instrument, or a recommendation, endorsement, or rating of suitability regarding any instrument, issuer, or transaction. Trust ratings, dimension scores, and index values are independent analytical opinions based on the data available to us at the time of computation; they are not statements of fact, guarantees of quality or safety, and not endorsements. Outputs are produced from public sources and third-party data and infrastructure outside our control — including RPC and node providers, indexers, oracle feeds, issuer attestations, auditor reports, and public regulatory filings — any of which may be delayed, unavailable, incomplete, incorrect, manipulated, or revised after the fact. Scores are computed periodically and may not reflect events occurring after the most recent computation. OnChain Benchmark does not warrant that any score, index, or evidence item is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or suitable for any purpose. You are solely responsible for any decision you make using the service, you should not rely on it as the sole basis for any investment, trading, custody, or counterparty decision, and you should conduct your own independent diligence and consult your own qualified professional advisors. To the maximum extent permitted by law, you assume all risk arising from your use of, or reliance on, the service. See our for the complete terms governing your use of the service.

91.2% cum.
Avalanche
2.5%
$200.44M
93.7% cum.
Solana
2.3%
$180.93M
95.9% cum.
Arbitrum
1.0%
$79.45M
96.9% cum.
Base
0.8%
$62.13M
97.7% cum.
BNB Chain
0.8%
$60.42M
98.4% cum.
Polygon
0.6%
$47.35M
99.0% cum.
Mantle
0.4%
$28.63M
99.4% cum.
Aptos
0.2%
$19.67M
99.6% cum.
Sui
0.2%
$15.18M
99.8% cum.
Noble
0.2%
$14.13M
100.0% cum.
$3.19B
$180.93M
Stellar
$1.54B
$1.01B
Avalanche
$770.93M
$200.44M
Kinesis (KAU)
$585.21M
$0.00
Arbitrum
$426.21M
$79.45M
Sei
$274.24M
$258.56M
Kinesis (KAG)
$258.82M
$0.00
XRP Ledger
$216.13M
$0.00
Aptos
$180.95M
$19.67M
Polygon
$116.64M
$47.35M
Base
$87.61M
$62.13M
Robinhood Chain
$36.54M
$0.00
Mantle
$28.63M
$28.63M
Optimism
$26.40M
$0.00
Sui
$15.18M
$15.18M
Flare
$14.89M
$0.00
Noble
$14.13M
$14.13M
Ink
$11.12M
$0.00
Hedera
$4.61M
$0.00
XDC
$3.52M
$0.00
Plume
$2.18M
$0.00
Etherlink
$1.77M
$0.00
Algorand
$135.62K
$0.00

Read the divergence: Kinesis (KAU) holds $585.21M of raw RWA supply but only $0.00 at institutional grade — 0.0%of it clears the bar. Most “multi-chain RWA” is sub-institutional supply.

Terms of Service